A kilogram sounds small, but it is not. If you take a tour of your house, especially in the kitchen, you will discover that many of your foodstuff weighs around one kilogram.
Interestingly, some animals weigh as little as 1 kg. Here are some of the cutest animals that weigh this much.
1. Sable Ferret
It is a beautiful animal that weighs 1.067 kilograms in adulthood and 0.03 kilograms at birth.
Its primary inhabitants are in the forests of Russia. A sable mainly inhabits dense forest and lives in burrows dug in tree roots.
A sable is primarily active during mating season traveling at 6 to 12 kilometers per hour to look for prey. It is omnivorous, and the diet depends on the season (winter or summer).
Sable fur is valuable since ancient times because it takes time and effort to maintain its smoothness.
2. Black-Footed Ferret
Also known as the American polecat, the Black-footed ferret is a small animal native to North America, weighing around 1 kilogram.
Though considered in extinction, captive breeding was done, and it is believed that the animal was reintroduced in several States.
The main diet is composed of docile prairie dogs, but it also eats small rodents and lagomorphs.
It is polygamous, and the mating season begins in February to March. An interesting fact is how mating occurs. First, the male sniffs its female genitals and comes after hours to mount. Mounting lasts from 1 to 3 hours.
3. Lemuroid Ringtail Possum
Lemuroid Ringtail Possum is known for its bushy tail. You can differentiate it from other ringtails by the size of the ears, more petite and hairless.
It is arboreal and lives in mature forests climbing-specific tree types which are above 480-900 meters. The Lemurolid Ringtail Possum weighs roughly 1.04 kilograms.
4. Servaline Genet
They are widely distributed in Central Africa and weigh about 1.055 kilograms in adulthood.
Servaline Genets grow 16 to 24 inches long, and they are known for their long bodies and rings on the tails.
Interestingly, they are nocturnal creatures, and you can never see them during the daytime unless it is raining.
5. Fennec’s Fox
Fennec’s Fox weighs 0.029 at birth and 1 kilogram in adulthood. They are adorable animals dwelling in the sandy Sahara and North Africa.
They have very thick hair that cushions them against the cold and batlike ears that radiate heat and keep their bodies cool.
These animals are optimist eaters, so they grab rodents, insects, eggs, and reptiles when an opportunity arrives.
Generally, Fennec Fox lives in a group of ten, and the males mark their territory by urine.
6. Lesser Grisons
These animals occupy a wide range of habitats. Mainly they inhabit environments with a wide range of vegetation cover, mountainous regions, and evergreen forests.
They have a long body and stout legs and weigh 1 to 2.5 kilogram. Lesser Grisons are predatory animals, and their main dish is insects, grasshoppers, eggs, and reptiles. They can be tamed and kept as pets.
7. Greater Galago
Also known as the bushbaby, ‘little night monkeys’ are small primates found in Africa’s dense forests. They spend most of their time walking at night to look for prey.
Greater Galago has bushy tails that help them balance and strong back legs used for jumping and can jump 2 meters high.
Most of their toes have nails except the second toe of the foot’s back, which has a claw used for grooming. They weigh around 1 to 2 kilograms.
8. Hispaniolan Solenodons
These animals are very tiny at birth, weighing 0.1 kg and 1kg in adulthood. They are unique mammals, and you can easily recognize them by their long ball-and-socket joint at the base of their snouts.
Hispaniolan Solenodons have powerful fore claws used to tear rotten logs and trees in search of worms and insects. They have a goat-like smell and spend most of their day sleeping in caves.
Interestingly, their vision is poor due to their tiny eyes, but their sense of hearing, smell, and touch is highly developed.
9. Coppery Titi Monkeys
These are small monkeys, also known as red titi weighing 0.8 to 1.8 kilograms. They are mostly found in Peru and Brazil.
Copper Titi monkeys are frugivores though they can eat insects and plants. Their feeding pattern varies in season, so when it is warm, they will wake up at dawn to feed and go to bed at sunset. Also, lactating mothers feed more because they need protein.
They are monogamous and can go up to three generations. Copper titi monkeys hardly separate from their mates, and most of the time, they spend time bonding and grooming.
In case of a separation, it causes stress and can lead to high heart rate and locomotion. They can live up to 25 years.
10. Eastern Cottontail Rabbits
Just as their name, Eastern Cottontail Rabbits have fluffy ‘cotton ball’ tails. They are mostly found in Canada and the US, and their colors range from reddish-brown to gray.
They weigh 1.15 kilograms in adulthood and can adapt to any habitat. Females give birth four times a year, and each time they bring forth eight young ones. This is what makes their survival rate high since the young ones hardly survive.
They survive from their predators by running in zigzag in case they are threatened.
11. Eastern Quoll
It is spotted carnivorous that is beautiful to look at. It weighs about 1.09 kilograms in adulthood and native to Australia.
Eastern quoll feeds on insects, fruits, and small rodents. Their breeding begins in early winter, and they give birth to up to 20 young ones.
It is hard for the mother to feed all the twenty young ones, so the ones that attach to the tits first are the ones who survive.
We have many animals that weigh 1 kg and slightly more. These are some of the few, and I hope that you are fascinated by them just as I am.